Privacy and Cookies Policy

I. Privacy policy

Introduction

In order to face the technological evolution, it is necessary to pay attention to the privacy protection. Luxroutage undertakes to comply with the new general European personal data protection regulation (GDPR) that came in force since May 25, 2018. The personal data collected by Luxroutage are fully subject to this new regulation.

1. Personal information collection

In general, your personal data are not automatically saved when you browse the website http://www.luxroutage.lu . Nevertheless, during your visit, a banner appears at the bottom of the screen informing you of the use of cookies when browsing the site. These cookies do not collect any personal data, it simply allows a better browsing experience. In some cases, especially when you want to leave a request a price quotation online, you will be asked to provide your name(s), first name(s) and e-mail address (hereinafter your "Personal Data"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that your data will be processed by Luxroutage for the purposes indicated in the section 2 below. If there are other purposes than those indicated in point 2, they will be communicated at the end of each form.

2. Data processing purpose

Luxroutage may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) providing you with the information or services you have requested (including sending the Newsletter, a commercial offer or a response to a contact request);

(b) collecting the information enabling us to improve our site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies);

3. Forms and interaction

Your personal information is collected through our contact form or newsletter application form. We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Requests monitoring
  • Information
  • Statistics
  • Contact
4. Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and queries
  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to:

  • To improve the service and offer a personalized welcome
  • To collect the statistical data
5. Storage duration

Your Personal Data is stored by Luxroutage only for the time in relation to the purpose of our communication exchanges (contact us via our quote request).

6. Right of objection, withdrawal and transfer

You have a right of objection, deletion of your Personal Data and withdrawal of your consent. You can also request a transfer of your Personal Data. The right of objection is the possibility offered to the Internet users to refuse that their personal information is used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection. You can express the objection to the processing of your personal information if we have a legitimate interest (or the interest of a third party) in doing so and there is a valid reason to object the data processing. You also have the right to object if we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes. The right of withdrawal is the possibility offered to users to request the deletion of their personal information. You also can request to delete or remove your personal information when you have expressed your right to object the processing of your data (see above). When you provide your explicit consent to authorize the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for this data processing at any time. Once we receive the notice of withdrawal of your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose (s) for which you gave your consent, unless we have a legitimate reason to do so. You can request the transfer of your personal information on your behalf or on behalf of another controller in an electronic and structured format (right to data portability). This allows you to retrieve and transfer your data in an electronically usable format.

7. Right of access and rectification

You may request access to your personal information (commonly called "request for access to his personal data"). This request allows you to receive a copy of your personal information and to verify that we are legally processing this data. You can also request information about whether we have personal information about you and, if so, what information is available and why we keep it / use it. Additionally, you can request the correction of the personal information we have about you. This allows you to rectify any incomplete or inaccurate information we have about you.

8. Right to limit the processing

You may request the limitation of the processing of your personal information. This allows you to suspend the processing of your personal information, for example if you want to establish the accuracy or the reason of the data processing.

9. Rights request execution

To request your rights execution, you can contact us via the following email address dpo@luxroutage.lu Your request will be processed within one month starting from the moment of your identity
confirmation. You will not have to pay any fees to access your personal information (or execute any other of your rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your access request is manifestly unfounded or improper. We may also refuse to process your request for the same reason. We may request you the information to help us confirm your identity and to ensure that you respect your right to access this information (or for the execution of any other of your rights). This is a security measure to ensure the non-disclosure of your personal information to an unauthorized person. You are allowed to file a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection ("CNPD") if you feel that your rights are not respected.

II. Cookies policy

Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you about the cookies on our website, their purpose (part 1.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (part 2.).

1. General information about cookies on the Luxroutage website

Luxroutage as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of a cookie on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to guarantee a smooth and optimal navigation on our website. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies.

"Cookies" are small text files of limited size that are downloaded to your computer and allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile to customize the services we offer and to improve your experience. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you. Cookies are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and the performance of our website and to send you contents adapted to your centers of interests. None of this information is the subject of a communication to third parties.

2. Your cookies settings preferences

When you first connect to the Luxroutage website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing is likely to be saved in files called "cookies". This banner warns you that by browsing this website, Luxroutage uses cookies. However, these cookies do not contain any personal data and do not require the explicit consent of the user. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, some cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.